Employers Often Retaliate Against Workers Who File ... Such lawsuits are generally filed against employers and businesses. If the person is part of a sale as either buyer or seller, he or she is safe from this type of discrimination when involved in real estate dealings. Age Discrimination in California | Age Discrimination Laws ... California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having "any rule, regulation, or policy" (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) "controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." According to this new law, the employers are prohibited in asking or seeking details on those criminal convictions which have been either . Average Value of Trans (Transgender) Discrimination ...Housing Discrimination in California: What Is It and What ...The Customer Caste: Lawful ... -